Türkiye

HomeID Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on January 1st, 2024.

The HomeID (“App”) uses personal data collected or processed through the App, including personal data processed by any Philips kitchen appliance that you decide to pair with the App (“Device”).

 

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to help you understand our privacy practices when you use our Services, including what information and personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as your individual rights and to inform you in accordance with article 10 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698. This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected or processed by the App, which is controlled by or under control of Versuni Ev Aletleri Ticaret A.Ş. (”Versuni”, “our”, “we” or “us”).

 

Please also read our Terms of Use, which describe the terms under which you use our Services.

What Personal Data are collected and for which Purposes

We receive or collect personal data, as described in detail below in accordance with articles 5 and 6 of the Law, when we provide our Services, including when you access, download and install the App.  We associate your personal data with unique identifiers. 

 

 

Sensitive Personal Data
Before collecting any sensitive data, we will inform you and ask your explicit consent in accordance with article 6.1 of the Law.
 
Other than provided above, we ask you not to send or disclose any sensitive personal data (e.g. information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, health, sex life, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) to us, on or through the App, or by any other means.

Account Data

Account Data

We collect your personal data when you create an account.

 

  • The personal data we collect may include your name, email address, country.  We also process information on your App usage, including your session, login and authentication information, which we use to manage your account.

 

  • If you log in via social media, the personal data we collect may include your basic public profile (e.g., full/short name, profile photo, identifier, gender, profile URL, birthday, homepage, and location) and your email, which we use for authentication purposes. In this case, your social media provider may collect information on the fact that you are using the App and logging in using your social media account. Please read your social media provider’s Privacy Notice (e.g., Facebook, Google, Apple) to learn about their privacy practices, including, what type of personal data they collect, and how they use, process and protect them.
  • We use your Account Data to create and manage your account and provide personalized Services. You can use your account to securely login to the App. If you create an account to login to the App, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password, to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to send you strictly service-related announcements, or direct marketing communications in case you have opted-in. You may also use your account to order a  product or service, participate in a promotion or game, participate in a social media activity related to a Versuni promotion (for example clicking "like" or "share"), and participate in product testing or surveys.

Because we use your Account Data to provide the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 5.2.c of the Law.

Read moreRead less

Other Provided Data

When using the App, you can create a profile consisting of your name/nickname, a short description of yourself, your home country, your generated and favorited content and other profiles you follow.  We process these details together with your private settings including your preferred cuisines, unit system, Devices you own and information we observe when you use our Services.

 

  • We use this personal data to provide personalized Services and make you part of a community that shares cooking related content, where you can follow other community members with similar interests. We use your private settings in combination with your activity in the social community to provide you with a personalized experience of the App by presenting content that is most relevant for you, as well as sending you push notifications and/or In-App messages. We do this by analyzing the data collected and using specific recommendation and filtering algorithms.

 

  • In some countries, the Services include the ‘Community’ feature, which allows you to see recipes from other members in your country, share your own recipes and post comments. As part of the ‘Community’ feature (i) you will easily see the foods you prefer, and your Device (s) model (e.g., Air fryer model); and (ii) other users may see your username, country, photo, your connections in the App, and the recipes you store in the App. The App will notify you once the ‘Community’ feature is activated in your country.

 

  • In some countries (the App will show availability), the App also provides premium recipe content. This premium recipe content is available for purchase and will be stored in your account. You can view the premium recipe and in case you are interested, you can click on the purchase button. You will be redirected to a third-party payment service provider. Please note you need to be logged in with a registered account to be able to purchase premium content (to enable storage of the content in your account). After you have successfully followed the payment instructions, your purchase is completed, and you will be redirected to the App. There you can access your premium content, which will remain available to you in your account.

 

 

Because we use your Other Provided Data to provide the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 5.2.c of the Law.

Read moreRead less

Device Data

When you choose to pair the App with your Device, we collect device-specific information whenever you access, or use the Device, including the unique user device number and session and usage data. The Device also records recipes and ingredients and streams them to the App. For example, this may be:

 

  • Depending on the Device model you use, we may use this data to allow you to control your Device and provide you with personalized nutrition services, including advice and tips via In-App messages and/or push notifications.
  • Cycle information
  • Water Levels and Usage information
  • Coffee beans and brewing information
  • Aquaclean filter usage information

 

We use your Device Data to provide you with personalized services for all coffee related consumables, including recording your Device Data for purposes of Amazon Replenishment Services, as detailed further below.

 

Because your Device(s) Data are only processed when you choose to pair your Device(s) with the App for purposes of the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 5.2.c of the Law.

 

Cookies and analytics

Cookies and Analytics

We use cookies, tags or similar technologies (“Cookies”) to operate, provide, improve, understand, and customize our Services. Cookies allow us to recognize your mobile device and collect information and personal data including your unique user device number, the IP address of your mobile device, the type of mobile internet browser or operating system you use, session and usage data, or service-related performance information, which is information about your use of the App.  We also show you country specific content (including information in your local language), based on your mobile device’s IP address and SIM card carrier information.

 

When you consent to sharing your App data to help improve the App and receive personalized services, we collect and process your App usage data as detailed below.  To do so, we use several service providers that process your App data on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.  Our service providers use Cookies to help us collect your information.

 

  • Apptentive. This App uses Apptentive, a feedback and communication service ("Apptentive") provided by Alchemer.  Apptentive uses a technology similar to a "cookie" in order to help the App analyze the overall traffic patterns and collect your feedback through the App. On behalf of Versuni, Apptentive will use information about your device (such as manufacturer, model, and operating system), App usage patterns, and information you choose to provide (such as survey responses or feedback) to provide services to Versuni to help them understand App usage, provide support, and improve their products and services.  Your IP address is anonymized prior to use and storage within Apptentive's products and services.

 

 

  • Branch Metrics. This App uses Branch Metrics, a service provided by Branch Metrics Inc. (“Branch”), to deep-link users into the App, analyze how users access and use the App and use these insights to improve the App.  On behalf of Versuni, Branch will process information generated about your use of the App (such as the mobile platform, timestamp, API key (identifier for application), App version, device identifier, iOS Identifier for Advertising, iOS Identifier for Vendors, Android Advertiser ID, IP address, the device model, manufacturer and device O/S, session start/stop time, mobile network code and network status).  If you downloaded the App by clicking on a Versuni Ad on one of our marketing partners’ platforms, such as Facebook, Apple or Google, and decide to provide consent, Branch will collect Ad measurement data from your mobile device, including unique identifiers and analytics data on the Ad that you clicked on and other App events (such as first install, open and App sharing via the App’s sharing feature).  To understand the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and measure engagement, we share your Ad measurement data with the platform we used to run the Ad which will then use the data to report on the effectiveness of our Ads such as Facebook, Apple or Google, as it may be the case, which will process your data in accordance with its Privacy Notice.

 

 

  • Google Firebase. This App uses Google Firebase, an app development service (“Firebase”) provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). Firebase uses “cookies” or similar techniques- SDK, which are text files placed in your App and web browser. On behalf of Versuni, Firebase will use information from your device such as your Device ID, IP address, your IDFA or Google Play Services ID and your MAC address, and replace them with a unique code. When you use the App we will measure the numbers of visits to the App, which pages you visit, your network connection, load times and when the App crashes. We use this information to evaluate and understand your use of the App, to test and analyze performance and ultimately optimize our products and services.

  

To give you a more personalized experience, we process your Analytics data to show you the right content and send you recommendations, In-App messages and Push Notifications.  We also use your Cookie and Analytics information to ask you questions or inviting you to participate in surveys or research projects.  When you decide to participate, we process your account credentials, responses, opinions and experiences.  We use your personal data and information to improve the Services and develop new products for you in the kitchen appliances domain.   Please note that we only process your Analytics information after you have provided consent in accordance with Article 5.1 of the Law.

Read more Read less

Ratings and Review Data

Ratings and Review Data

If you write a review on the app stores, we review and process your comments for product improvement purposes. Unless you require us to do so, we do not link this information to your account credentials or any other information we hold from you.  We can only see your app store username and your comments.   In this case, we consider the processing of your reviews is necessary for exercise of a right as per 5.2.e of the Law.  Where you require customer support, we guide you through our customer support process in accordance with section Customer support further below.  

Customer Support

Customer support

When you require customer support, you may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including your interaction with Versuni, and how to contact you so we can provide the required support. We operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

 

We consider the processing of your Customer Support data to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Article 5.2.c of the Law. In some cases, we consider the processing of your Customer Support Data to be based on a legitimate interest of Versuni and lawful under Article 5.2.f of the Law

Read moreRead less

Combined Data

Combined Data

We may combine your personal data, including Account Data, Other Provided Data, Device Data, Cookies, with data collected during your interactions and usage of the Versuni digital channels such as social media, websites, emails, apps and connected products, including your IP addresses, Cookies, mobile device information, communications you click on or tap, location details, and websites you visit.

 

We use your Combined Data to improve the content, functionality and usability of the App, the Device(s) and Services as well as to develop new products and services. In this case, we consider the processing of your Combined Data to be based on a legitimate interest of Versuni and lawful under Article 5.2.f of the Law.

 

If you consent to receiving promotional communications about Versuni products, services, events and promotions that may be relevant to you based on your preferences and online behavior, we may send you marketing and promotional communications via email, phone and other digital channels, such as mobile apps and social media. To be able to tailor the communications to your preferences and behavior and provide you with a more relevant and personalized experience, we may analyze your Combined Data.  You may opt-out and unsubscribe from such communications at any time.  

Read moreRead less

Permissions 

The App may request your permission to access your mobile device’s storage capabilities, sensors or other features (e.g. photos, agenda, contacts, camera, Wi-Fi, geo-location, or Bluetooth).  We require access when strictly necessary to provide the Services as detailed below.

 

 

  • Bluetooth and WIFI. The App requires WIFI connection to connect to the internet.   The App also needs Bluetooth/WIFI to connect your Device(s) to the App.  You can at any time block Bluetooth/WIFI connection through the settings of the mobile device.
  • Location. For some Device models, Android operating systems require coarse geo-graphic location to connect to the Device.   iOS operating systems also require geo-location to recognize when the App and the Device are nearby. However, Versuni will not process such data in any manner.  The data will remain in your mobile device where Versuni will not have access to it.  You can at any time block geo-location collection through the settings of the mobile device.
  • Files. The App requires access to the mobile device's files to store the language configurations and other files that the App uses to operate (e.g., manuals, recipes, graphics, media files, or other large program assets). If you delete the App, the Files will be deleted from your mobile device.
  • Photos and Media. If you add a profile picture to your profile, the App requires permission to access your mobile device's camera or photo gallery.  Android operating systems may request permission for Videos, however, the App will only use the permission to allow you to upload your picture. If your device supports the food recognition service, the App also requires permission to access your mobile device´s camera to scan special food types. Only a limited number of food types will be recognized. Filming anything else will result in an error message. For this service no data will be collected or saved.
  • Sometimes a permission is a technical precondition of the operating system of your mobile device. In such case, the App may ask your permission to access a certain sensor or data, however we will not collect such data, unless required to provide the Services.
Read moreRead less

With whom and for which purposes are Personal Data shared

With whom and for which purposes are Personal Data shared?

Versuni may transfer your personal data to third party service providers, business partners, or other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

 

Service Providers

We work with third-party service providers located in Turkey and/or abroad, to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.

 

 We may share your personal data with the following service providers:

 

  • IT and Cloud Providers
    These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, transactional services and/or related technology required to run the App or provide the Services.

 

  • Analytics Service Providers. 
    These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and/or related technology that we require to perform App analytics. 

 

Versuni requires its service providers to provide an adequate level of protection to your personal data similar to the level that we provide. We require our service providers to process your personal data only in accordance with our instructions and only for the specific purposes mentioned above, to have access to the minimum amount of data they need to deliver a specific service, and to protect the security of your personal data.

 

 

Other third parties

Versuni may also work with third parties located in Turkey and/or abroad who process your personal data for their own purposes. If Versuni shares personal data with third parties that use your personal data for their own purposes, Versuni will ensure to inform you and/or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable laws before sharing your personal data. In this case, please read their privacy notices carefully as they inform about their privacy practices, including, what type of personal data they collect, how they use, process and protect them.

 

Versuni sometimes sells a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business, to the purchasing company. All of our rights and obligations under our Privacy Notice are freely assignable by Versuni to any of our affiliates, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and we may transfer your personal data to any of our affiliates, successor entities, or new owner.

Your personal data may be stored in the servers located in Turkey and/abroad. Furthermore, we may transfer your personal data to our affiliates and other companies within Versuni group settled in Turkey and/or abroad.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which the data is collected. The criteria we use to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time you use the App and Services; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Read moreRead less

Collection of your personal data

Method of collection of your personal data and legal cause of processing of your personal data

 

We process your personal data by electronic means when you use the App.  Your personal data collected in such manner are processed for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice based on the following legal causes under article 5.2 of the Law: (i) where processing of personal data is necessary for performance of a contract; (ii) where processing of personal data is explicitly stated under the laws; (iii) where processing of personal data is necessary for legitimate interests of the data controller, or based on your explicit consent under article 5.1 of the Law.

 

Your choices and rights

Pursuant to article 11 of the Law; we would like to state that you are entitled to (a) acknowledge whether your personal data is processed; (b) request information on the matter, if your personal data is processed; (c) acknowledge the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether your personal data is used in accordance with such purpose; (d) know the third parties to which your personal data are transmitted in Turkey or in abroad; (e) request for correction of your personal data, if your personal data is processed wrongfully or deficiently; (f) request for deletion or disposal of your personal data, if the reasons for processing of your personal data are removed; (g) request notification of the correction, deletion or disposal transactions stated above to third parties, to which your personal data is transferred, pursuant to article 7 of the Law; (h) object to occurrence of a circumstance against your interest, which came to existence as a result of analyzing your processed data exclusively by automatic systems; and (i) request for compensation for the incurred damages, if you incur any damages due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

 

When you, as the data subjects, submit your requests regarding your rights listed above to Versuni, Versuni shall conclude your requests without any charge and within the shortest time possible, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires a separate cost, the fee set out in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be collected.

 

In order to use your rights listed in article 11 of the Law and notified to you with this Privacy Notice, you may deliver your request, which includes your explanation/explanations regarding the right you choose to use, along with the necessary information that enables us to determine your identity, in writing or through methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board to Ünalan Mah.Libadiye Cad. Emaar Square Sitesi F Blok No:82F Üsküdar/İstanbul or contact us here.

 

Upon your application, Versuni will accept or reject your application by explaining its reasons and notify its reply to the relevant person in writing or in electronic environment. If the request in the application is accepted, Versuni shall act as necessary. In the event the application arises from the fault of Versuni and a fee is collected from you, the collected fee will be returned to you.

Read more Read less

We protect your personal data

We protect your personal data

We take seriously our duty to protect the data you entrust to Versuni against accidental or unauthorized alteration, loss, misuse, disclosure or access. Versuni uses a variety of security technologies, technical and organizational measures to help protect your data. For this purpose we implement, among others, access controls, use firewalls and secure protocols.

Read moreRead less

Special information for parents

Special information for parents

While the Services are not directed to children, as defined under applicable law, it is Versuni policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing personal data of children. We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we strongly encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

 

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with his or her personal data without their consent, please contact us here. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal data, we will delete his/her data from our files.

 

Read moreRead less

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our Services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we update this Privacy Notice, we will also update the date at the top of this Privacy Notice.

 

We encourage you to review regularly the latest version of this Privacy Notice.

 

The new Privacy Notice will become effective immediately upon publication. If you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences, or consider stop using our Services. By continuing to access or make use of our Services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge that you have been informed and agree to the Privacy Notice as amended.

Read moreRead less

Contact Image

Contact Us

If you have any question about this Privacy Notice or about the way in which Versuni uses your personal data, you may contact Versuni from the below address or here.


Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.

 

 

Versuni Ev Aletleri Ticaret A.Ş.
Ünalan Mah.Libadiye Cad. Emaar Square Sitesi F Blok No:82F/100
Üsküdar/İstanbul

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

Continue

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

Continue

Sitemiz Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome veya Firefox'un en son sürümüyle en iyi şekilde görüntülenebilir.